№ 001 · Mortgage cluster
Mortgage Calculator
Your true monthly payment — principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, and HOA — with a complete amortization schedule and PMI that drops off the moment you hit 78% loan-to-value.
Full PITI · auto PMI
Still deciding? Weigh owning against renting in the Rent vs Buy Calculator, or see if refinancing pays off with the Refinance Calculator.
Loan basics01
$
%
%
Taxes & costs02
$
$
$
$
Monthly payment · PITI
$2,817.28
≈ $461,220.43 total interest over 30 years · $801,220.43 total cost of loan
80.00% LTV
Loan amount$340,000.00
Principal & interest$2,225.61/mo
Total interest$461,220.43
Total PMI$0.00
PayoffOct 2056
Total cost of loan$801,220.43
Per month$2,817.28
- Principal & interest$2,225.61
- Property tax$441.67
- Insurance$150.00
| Principal & interest | $2,225.61 |
|---|---|
| Property tax | $441.67 |
| Insurance | $150.00 |
- Balance remaining
| Start | $340,000.00 |
|---|---|
| Year 2.9 | $328,894.08 |
| Year 5.9 | $314,915.59 |
| Year 9.0 | $297,234.84 |
| Year 12.0 | $276,067.94 |
| Year 15.1 | $249,294.91 |
| Year 18.1 | $217,242.98 |
| Year 21.1 | $177,913.49 |
| Year 24.2 | $128,167.44 |
| Year 27.2 | $68,612.86 |
| Year 30.0 | $0.00 |
Amortization · by year
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3,561.63 | $23,145.71 | $336,438.37 |
| 2 | $3,813.02 | $22,894.31 | $332,625.34 |
| 3 | $4,082.19 | $22,625.18 | $328,543.17 |
| 4 | $4,370.33 | $22,337.03 | $324,172.85 |
| 5 | $4,678.79 | $22,028.56 | $319,494.05 |
| 6 | $5,009.05 | $21,698.30 | $314,484.99 |
| 7 | $5,362.63 | $21,344.74 | $309,122.37 |
| 8 | $5,741.16 | $20,966.19 | $303,381.23 |
| 9 | $6,146.40 | $20,560.95 | $297,234.84 |
| 10 | $6,580.22 | $20,127.11 | $290,654.60 |
| 11 | $7,044.69 | $19,662.65 | $283,609.90 |
| 12 | $7,541.97 | $19,165.38 | $276,067.94 |
| 13 | $8,074.32 | $18,633.02 | $267,993.63 |
| 14 | $8,644.24 | $18,063.10 | $259,349.38 |
| 15 | $9,254.40 | $17,452.96 | $250,094.98 |
| 16 | $9,907.62 | $16,799.71 | $240,187.35 |
| 17 | $10,606.97 | $16,100.39 | $229,580.38 |
| 18 | $11,355.65 | $15,351.69 | $218,224.72 |
| 19 | $12,157.22 | $14,550.13 | $206,067.50 |
| 20 | $13,015.35 | $13,692.00 | $193,052.17 |
| 21 | $13,934.03 | $12,773.31 | $179,118.13 |
| 22 | $14,917.57 | $11,789.77 | $164,200.56 |
| 23 | $15,970.55 | $10,736.81 | $148,230.02 |
| 24 | $17,097.83 | $9,609.51 | $131,132.19 |
| 25 | $18,304.70 | $8,402.64 | $112,827.50 |
| 26 | $19,596.74 | $7,110.63 | $93,230.76 |
| 27 | $20,979.99 | $5,727.37 | $72,250.77 |
| 28 | $22,460.86 | $4,246.47 | $49,789.90 |
| 29 | $24,046.29 | $2,661.07 | $25,743.61 |
| 30 | $25,743.60 | $963.74 | $0.00 |
Related calculators
How it works · methodology
The math, in the open.
P&I = L · [ r(1+r)^n ] / [ (1+r)^n − 1 ] PITI = P&I + tax/12 + insurance/12 + HOA + PMI PMI applies while balance > 78% × home price
- L
- Loan amount (home price − down payment)
- r
- Monthly interest rate (annual ÷ 12)
- n
- Number of payments (years × 12)
- PMI
- Private mortgage insurance, charged until 78% LTV
Assumptions & limits
- PMI is estimated at 0.5% of the loan per year and auto-terminates at 78% LTV (HPA). Actual PMI varies by lender and credit.
- Property tax and insurance are split evenly across 12 months; real escrow may differ.
- Rate is fixed for the full term; ARMs are not modeled here.
- Closing costs, points, and discount fees are not included. Estimates only — not a loan offer.
By the MintNumber Editorial Team·Reviewed
Frequently asked
Questions about mortgages
What is PITI?
PITI is the four parts of a typical mortgage payment: Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance. We also add HOA dues and PMI where they apply, so the number you see is your true all-in monthly cost — not just principal and interest.
When does PMI go away?
Under the federal Homeowners Protection Act, private mortgage insurance automatically terminates once your loan balance reaches 78% of the home’s original value, based on the original amortization schedule. You can also request cancellation at 80%. This calculator models the automatic 78% termination and shows the payment number where it drops off.
Should I put 20% down?
Putting 20% down avoids PMI entirely and lowers your loan amount, but it ties up cash. Putting less down lets you buy sooner and keep reserves, at the cost of PMI until you reach 78% LTV. Try both in the calculator and compare the total interest and total PMI.
How is the monthly payment calculated?
Principal and interest use the standard amortization formula. We then add monthly property tax (annual ÷ 12), monthly insurance (annual ÷ 12), HOA dues, and PMI while it applies. See the methodology section for the exact formula.
How much does an extra monthly payment save?
Enter any amount in the “Extra payment” field and the calculator runs a second amortization alongside the standard one, then shows the interest saved and how many years and months sooner the loan is paid off. Even a small recurring extra payment can cut tens of thousands in interest because it attacks principal directly. To compare a fixed extra amount against switching to biweekly payments, use the Loan Payoff and Biweekly Mortgage calculators.
How much house can I afford?
A common guideline is the 28/36 rule: keep housing costs under 28% of gross monthly income and total debt payments under 36%. This page prices a specific home; to work backward from your income to a maximum price, use our Affordability Calculator, which applies the 28/36 rule and your other debts.
Is a 15-year or 30-year mortgage better?
A 15-year loan carries a higher monthly payment but a much lower interest rate and far less total interest, so you build equity faster and own the home sooner. A 30-year loan has a lower, more flexible payment but costs more over its life. Switch the loan term in the calculator to compare the monthly payment and total cost of loan for each side by side.
What is escrow, and what is actually in the payment?
Your lender usually collects property taxes and homeowners insurance monthly alongside principal and interest, holds them in an escrow account, and pays those bills when they come due. That is why this calculator shows full PITI — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance — plus HOA dues and PMI where they apply, rather than just principal and interest. Escrow amounts are estimates and can change as tax and insurance bills change.