№ 052 · Savings cluster
Net Worth Calculator
The single number that captures your whole financial picture: everything you own, minus everything you owe. List your assets and debts, see your net worth and where it sits — and come back to watch the line move. Your figures stay in your browser, never uploaded.
Saved privately in your browser
Paying down a balance is one of the fastest ways to grow net worth — see how with the Credit Card Payoff Calculator.
Assets — what you own01
$
$
$
$
$
Liabilities — what you owe02
$
$
$
Net worth · assets minus liabilities
$165,500.00
Positive net worth64% leveraged
Total assets$461,000.00
Total liabilities$295,500.00
Debt-to-asset ratio64.1%within reach
Net worth$165,500.00
Total assets$461,000.00
- Cash & savings$8,000.00
- Investments$25,000.00
- Retirement$60,000.00
- Real estate$350,000.00
- Vehicles$18,000.00
| Cash & savings | $8,000.00 |
|---|---|
| Investments | $25,000.00 |
| Retirement | $60,000.00 |
| Real estate | $350,000.00 |
| Vehicles | $18,000.00 |
How it works · methodology
The math, in the open.
net worth = total assets − total liabilities debt-to-asset ratio = total liabilities ÷ total assets
- assets
- What you own — cash, investments, property, vehicles
- liabilities
- What you owe — mortgage, loans, credit cards
Assumptions & limits
- Values are your own current estimates — market value for a home or car, current balance for a debt.
- Everything is saved locally in your browser via localStorage: not on a server, not in the URL, no account.
- A point-in-time snapshot; the trend over months and years is what matters most.
- Not financial advice.
Sources
By the MintNumber Editorial Team·Reviewed
Frequently asked
Questions about net worth
What counts as an asset versus a liability?
An asset is anything you own that has value — cash and savings, investment and retirement accounts, your home and other property, vehicles. A liability is anything you owe — your mortgage, auto and personal loans, credit-card balances, and student loans. Net worth is simply the first total minus the second.
Can my net worth be negative?
Yes, and it’s common — especially early on, when student loans or a fresh mortgage outweigh what you’ve saved. A negative ("underwater") net worth is a starting point, not a verdict. What matters is the direction it moves over time as you pay down debt and build assets.
Where is my data saved — is it private?
Your numbers are saved only in this browser, using localStorage. They are never uploaded, never sent to a server, never put in the URL, and there’s no account to create. Clearing your browser data removes them, and the Reset button restores the example values. On a shared computer, use a private window.
What is the debt-to-asset ratio?
Total liabilities divided by total assets. Below 100% means you own more than you owe; a lower number means less leverage. There’s no single "right" figure — it depends on your stage of life and the kind of debt — but watching it fall over time is a good sign.
How often should I update this?
Quarterly is plenty for most people, or after a big change — a home purchase, a market swing, paying off a loan. The single snapshot matters far less than the trend line you build by checking in consistently.