№ 035 · Retirement cluster
Lean vs Fat FIRE Calculator
How lean — or how fat — do you want your freedom? Set three spending tiers and see all three FIRE numbers side by side, each with the year it arrives. The gap between bare-bones and comfortable is measured in years, and it’s usually bigger than people guess.
Set on a single target? The Retirement / FIRE Calculator solves one number in depth, and Coast FIRE checks whether today’s investments already get you there.
20 years 1 mo
to your $1,250,000.00 number · Lean in 14 yr 8 mo · Fat in 28 yr 5 mo
$750,000.00
$30,000.00/yr lifestyle$1,250,000.00
$50,000.00/yr lifestyle$2,500,000.00
$100,000.00/yr lifestyle- Balance$2,512,160.88
- Contributed$732,000.00
- Lean$750,000.00
- Regular$1,250,000.00
- Fat$2,500,000.00
| Year 1 | balance $78,399.67, contributed $74,000.00 |
|---|---|
| Year 2 | balance $108,852.36, contributed $98,000.00 |
| Year 3 | balance $141,506.48, contributed $122,000.00 |
| Year 4 | balance $176,521.17, contributed $146,000.00 |
| Year 5 | balance $214,067.07, contributed $170,000.00 |
| Year 6 | balance $254,327.16, contributed $194,000.00 |
| Year 7 | balance $297,497.66, contributed $218,000.00 |
| Year 8 | balance $343,788.96, contributed $242,000.00 |
| Year 9 | balance $393,426.67, contributed $266,000.00 |
| Year 10 | balance $446,652.68, contributed $290,000.00 |
| Year 11 | balance $503,726.41, contributed $314,000.00 |
| Year 12 | balance $564,926.01, contributed $338,000.00 |
| Year 13 | balance $630,549.72, contributed $362,000.00 |
| Year 14 | balance $700,917.38, contributed $386,000.00 |
| Year 15 | balance $776,371.93, contributed $410,000.00 |
| Year 16 | balance $857,281.09, contributed $434,000.00 |
| Year 17 | balance $944,039.18, contributed $458,000.00 |
| Year 18 | balance $1,037,069.02, contributed $482,000.00 |
| Year 19 | balance $1,136,823.99, contributed $506,000.00 |
| Year 20 | balance $1,243,790.26, contributed $530,000.00 |
| Year 21 | balance $1,358,489.13, contributed $554,000.00 |
| Year 22 | balance $1,481,479.59, contributed $578,000.00 |
| Year 23 | balance $1,613,361.04, contributed $602,000.00 |
| Year 24 | balance $1,754,776.21, contributed $626,000.00 |
| Year 25 | balance $1,906,414.30, contributed $650,000.00 |
| Year 26 | balance $2,069,014.31, contributed $674,000.00 |
| Year 27 | balance $2,243,368.69, contributed $698,000.00 |
| Year 28 | balance $2,430,327.17, contributed $722,000.00 |
| Year 29 | balance $2,512,160.88, contributed $732,000.00 |
Same savings, three finish lines. Lean FIRE asks for $750,000.00 and arrives in 14 yr 8 mo; Fat FIRE needs $2,500,000.00 and takes 28 yr 5 mo — a 14-year gap bought by a richer lifestyle. The single growth curve is your projected savings; each dashed line is a tier’s FIRE number. Returns are real (after inflation), so every figure is in today’s dollars.
The math, in the open.
for each tier (Lean / Regular / Fat): FIRE number = annual spending ÷ (withdrawal rate ÷ 100) (25× at 4%) each month: balance = balance × (1 + real return ÷ 12) + contribution years to FI = first month the balance reaches that tier's FIRE number
- spending
- Annual spending for that lifestyle tier (today’s dollars)
- WR
- Safe withdrawal rate (4% rule)
- r
- Expected real (after-inflation) return
- PMT
- Monthly contribution
Assumptions & limits
- Each FIRE number is annual spending ÷ the withdrawal rate (the 4% rule = 25× spending).
- All three tiers share the same current savings, monthly contribution, and real return — only the target differs.
- Returns are real (after inflation) and held constant; markets vary, and sequence-of-returns risk is not modeled.
- No taxes, fees, Social Security, or pensions. A planning estimate, not a guarantee or financial advice.