№ 030 · Retirement cluster
Retirement & FIRE Calculator
Two numbers decide when you’re free: how much you need, and how long it takes to get there. Set your annual expenses to find your FIRE number with the 4% rule, then watch your savings climb toward it — and see the year you could walk away.
Want to project a portfolio in nominal vs today’s dollars? See the Investment Growth Calculator, the raw mechanics in the Compound Interest Calculator, or capture your employer match in the 401(k) Calculator. Wondering if you can stop saving already? Check your Coast FIRE number, compare bare-bones to comfortable in the Lean vs Fat FIRE Calculator, or — once you’re there — see how long it lasts with the Retirement Withdrawal Calculator.
Financial independence in 17 years 8 mo · age 52
$1,000,000.00
your FIRE number · safe to withdraw ≈ $40,000.00/yr
- Balance$1,005,334.88
- Contributed$474,000.00
- FIRE number$1,000,000.00
| Year 1 | balance $78,399.67, contributed $74,000.00 |
|---|---|
| Year 2 | balance $108,852.36, contributed $98,000.00 |
| Year 3 | balance $141,506.48, contributed $122,000.00 |
| Year 4 | balance $176,521.17, contributed $146,000.00 |
| Year 5 | balance $214,067.07, contributed $170,000.00 |
| Year 6 | balance $254,327.16, contributed $194,000.00 |
| Year 7 | balance $297,497.66, contributed $218,000.00 |
| Year 8 | balance $343,788.96, contributed $242,000.00 |
| Year 9 | balance $393,426.67, contributed $266,000.00 |
| Year 10 | balance $446,652.68, contributed $290,000.00 |
| Year 11 | balance $503,726.41, contributed $314,000.00 |
| Year 12 | balance $564,926.01, contributed $338,000.00 |
| Year 13 | balance $630,549.72, contributed $362,000.00 |
| Year 14 | balance $700,917.38, contributed $386,000.00 |
| Year 15 | balance $776,371.93, contributed $410,000.00 |
| Year 16 | balance $857,281.09, contributed $434,000.00 |
| Year 17 | balance $944,039.18, contributed $458,000.00 |
| Year 18 | balance $1,005,334.88, contributed $474,000.00 |
| Year | Contributed | Balance | Gap to FIRE |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $74,000.00 | $78,399.67 | $921,600.33 |
| 2 | $98,000.00 | $108,852.36 | $891,147.64 |
| 3 | $122,000.00 | $141,506.48 | $858,493.52 |
| 4 | $146,000.00 | $176,521.17 | $823,478.83 |
| 5 | $170,000.00 | $214,067.07 | $785,932.93 |
| 6 | $194,000.00 | $254,327.16 | $745,672.84 |
| 7 | $218,000.00 | $297,497.66 | $702,502.34 |
| 8 | $242,000.00 | $343,788.96 | $656,211.04 |
| 9 | $266,000.00 | $393,426.67 | $606,573.33 |
| 10 | $290,000.00 | $446,652.68 | $553,347.32 |
| 11 | $314,000.00 | $503,726.41 | $496,273.59 |
| 12 | $338,000.00 | $564,926.01 | $435,073.99 |
| 13 | $362,000.00 | $630,549.72 | $369,450.28 |
| 14 | $386,000.00 | $700,917.38 | $299,082.62 |
| 15 | $410,000.00 | $776,371.93 | $223,628.07 |
| 16 | $434,000.00 | $857,281.09 | $142,718.91 |
| 17 | $458,000.00 | $944,039.18 | $55,960.82 |
| 18 | $474,000.00 | $1,005,334.88 | $0.00 |
The math, in the open.
FIRE number = annual expenses ÷ (withdrawal rate ÷ 100) (at 4% → 25 × expenses) each month: balance = balance × (1 + real return ÷ 12) + contribution years to FI = the first month the balance reaches your FIRE number
- expenses
- Annual spending in retirement (today’s dollars)
- WR
- Safe withdrawal rate (4% rule)
- r
- Expected real (after-inflation) return
- PMT
- Monthly contribution
Assumptions & limits
- The 4% rule (Bengen / Trinity study): a diversified portfolio has historically sustained ~4% inflation-adjusted withdrawals for about 30 years.
- Returns are real (after inflation) and held constant; real markets vary year to year.
- No taxes, fees, Social Security, pensions, or sequence-of-returns risk are modeled.
- A planning estimate, not a guarantee or financial advice.